The Sommets du cinéma d’animation is an international festival dedicated to animation in all its forms, from heritage films to new media by way of current production. Over five days, Montreal moves to the rhythms of animation! A unique event in Quebec, the festival celebrates an art form that has long brought international recognition to Quebec and to Canada.
The next Sommets du cinéma d’animation will be held from November 22 to 26, 2017.

 




Compétition internationale / International competition 2017
Titre / Title Réalisateur(s) / Director(s) Nationalité / Nationality
(Fool Time) JOB Gilles Cuvelier  France
AENIGMA Aris Fatouros, Antonis Ntoussias  Grèce / Greece
Amor, nuestra prisión Carolina Corral  Mexique / Mexico
Charles Dominic Etienne Simard  Canada, France
Crux Alexandre Roy Canada, Suisse / Switzerland
Diamenteurs Chloé Mazlo France
First Love Andrei Girich  Estonie / Estonia
La femme canon David Toutevoix, Albertine Zullo Canada, France, Suisse / Switzerland
Five Thirty Five Alex Dunford  Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
Gros chagrin Céline Devaux France
Mon Yiddish Papi Éléonore Goldberg  Canada
Morning Cowboy  Fernando Pomares  Espagne / Spain
La Mort, Père et Fils Winshluss, Denis Walgenwitz France
Nachsaison Daniela Leitner  Autriche / Austria
Not my type  Gerd Gockell  Allemagne / Germany, Suisse / Switzerland 
Notes on monstropedia Koji Yamamura  Japon / Japan
Out In The open Isobel Knowles, Van Sowerwine Australie / Australia
Overlook Pink Twins Finlande / Finland
Panda Jie Shen Chine / China
Le Petit Pirate Ornella Macchia, Bruno Tondeur,  Gwendoline Gamboa, Hippolyte Cupillard, Margot Reumont  Belgique / Belgium
Sand Arjan Brentjes Pays-Bas /  Netherlands
Stanzas Alicja Jasina Etats-Unis / United States, Pologne / Poland
Threads Torill Kove Canada, Norvège / Norway
Toutes les poupées ne pleurent pas Fréderick Tremblay Canada
Tylko cisza Aleksandra Hildebrandt Pologne / Poland
Une biographie Alexander Schellow France, Allemagne / Germany
Urge Pieter Coudyzer Belgique / Belgium
World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People''s Thoughts Don Herzfeldt Etats-Unis / United States
Yal Val Koopal Shiva Sadegh Asadi Iran

 




Panorama Québec + Canada
Titre / Title Réalisateur(s) / Director(s) Nationalité / Nationality
A Short History of Indians in Canada  Nancy Beiman Canada
Beau Comme Ailleurs Elise Simard Québec
Bouche(s) Mathieu Girard Québec
BubbleBerry Christian Pomerleau Québec
Deyzangeroo Ehsan Gharib Québec
DivagationS Caroline Caza Québec
Emanations: A Visual Poem Patrick Jenkins Canada
Empty Nightclub Benjamin Edelberg Canada
Les joies confuses Guillaume Pelletier-Auger Québec
Manivald Chintis Lundgren Québec, Croatie / Croatia, Estonie / Estonia
RotoJam: Spring ''17 Ashley Lo Russo Canada
Semblance Annalotta Pauly / Yan Dan Wong Suède / Sweden, Malaisie / Malaisia , Canada
TESLA: LUMIÈRE MONDIALE Matthew Rankin Québec
The Junction - Chilly Gonzales & Peaches Patrick Doyon Québec
The Mountain of SGaana Christopher Auchter Canada

 




Compétition internationale des films très courts / Very Short Films International Competition
Titre / Title Réalisateur(s) / Director(s) Nationalité / Nationality
/slash trailer 2016 Wolfgang Matzl Autriche / Austria
24 days of torture Vik & Nes Collective Grande-Bretagne / United Kingdom, Allemagne/ Germany
A Bolinha Azul Que Está Constantemente Triste Eduardo Wahrhaftig Brésil / Brazil
A Little Beetle Elene Sebiskveradze Géorgie / Georgia
A Message For Brazey Jared D. Weiss États-Unis / United States
Adult Swim: “Squidbillies” Show ID #1 Lizzi Akana États-Unis / United States
Aislado Lucas Jiliberto Chili / Chile
Atomic Hair-dos Fabrizio Gilardino Canada
The Battle of San Romano Georges Schwizgebel Suisse / Switzerland
Big Brown's TV Slap-Down! Cable Hardin États-Unis / United States
Bird Feed Charles Burdett / Jacob Welby Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
Boneyard Angel Hannah Subotnick États-Unis / United States
Catastrophe Jamille Van Wijngaarden Pays-Bas / Netherlands
Chiripajas Olga Poliektova / Jaume Quiles Russie / Russia,Espagne / Spain
Clip Santé Alexandre Fatta Québec
Le Corbeau voulant imiter l'Aigle Clémentine Dudreuilh / Kevin Langouet / Mégane Lepage / Meghan Marino France
Cupcake Gina Kamentsky États-Unis / United States
DEUSPI MEGACOMPUTEUR France
Disillusionment of 10 point font Greg Condon États-Unis / United States
Dog Days Jodie Haslam Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
FISH Tara Dougans Allemagne / Canada
Fric Frac Oscar Malet France
Glorious Victory Will Kim États-Unis / United States
Gutterball Sam Gurry États-Unis / United States
Kort maar krachtig Junaid Chundrigar Pays-Bas / Netherlands
Miss Dani Marg Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
MISSING OFFERING Raymond Caplin Québec
Monkey See, Monkey Do! Tom Mitchell Hong Kong
MR BLUE FOOTED BOOBY GINO IMAGINO Équateur / Ecuador
MR. ANXIETY GOES ON A DATE 4 Inaroom Roumanie / Romania
NSFWhale Nathan Campbell / Alec Cummings États-Unis / United States
Organ Daniel Foothead Nouvelle-Zélande / New Zealand
Paramount Comedy Ident Arina Shabanova Russie / Russia
Pegasino at the Common Nicola Destefanis Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
Persistence of Vision III Ismael Sanz-Pena Norvège / Norway
Persistence of Vision IV Ismael Sanz-Pena Norvège / Norway
Power Dana Sink États-Unis / United States
Quoi encore ? Nicolas Bianco-Levrin / Samuel Rozenbaum France
Rorschach Claudia Wirth Suisse / Switzerland
Rumble in the Jungle Muhundan Bala Allemagne / Germany
Steps Erik Van Schaaik Pays-Bas / Netherlands
Willie and the Foxtrot 01 Esteban Polito / Santiago Uriarte Uruguay

 




Compétition étudiante internationale / International Student Competition
Titre / Title Réalisateur(s) / Director(s) Nationalité / Nationality
Les abeilles domestiques Alexanne Desrosiers Québec
AEON Ryotaro Miyajima Japon / Japan
Albert Felix Weiss Autriche / Austria
All You Can Eat Paulina Galindo, Manuel Perez Mexique / Mexico
Cabin Pressure Matthew Lee Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
Ciało obce Marta Magnuska Pologne / Poland
Delicatessen Fenglin Chen Macao
Des résidus analytiques. Jon Boutin France
Desseins diplomatiques Raphaël Haab Suisse / Switzerland
Echo Space  Yujie Xu Chine / China
Eluvaim Anne Mirjam Kraav Estonie / Estonia
End of Recording Lukas Conway, Stefan Jaroszonek, Olivier Sommelet Canada
Everyday Chronicle Inbal Bentzur et Itan De – Botton Israël / Israel
Good Night, Everybuds! Benedikt Hummel Allemagne / Germany
ILMATAR Alexandra Anokhina / Mikhail Shepilov Russie / Russia
I'm Not Alone !   Amin Malakootikhah Iran
L'indigestion Mathilde Remy Belgique / Belgium
Kastaars Jasmine Elsen Belgique / Belgium
Leave With Me Mel Wong États-Unis / United States
Ming Danski Tang États-Unis / United States
Motion Pictures Matthew Incontri États-Unis / United States
Muteum Äggie Pak Yee Lee Estonie / Estonia, Hong Kong
My World Miyako Makio Singapour / Singapore
Nana Ali Kellner Canada
Naranja Hanna Isua Barrantes Sánchez Colombie / Colombia
Những Mảnh Ghép Triet Le Vietnam, États-Unis / United States
Quand j'ai remplacé Camille Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon,  Nathan Otaño France
Routine Fokke Mars Pays-Bas / Netherlands
So I Danced Again... Lottie Kingslake Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
La table Eugène Boitsov France
Thirsty Oscar Barany Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom
Travelogue Tel Aviv Samuel Patthey Suisse / Switzerland , Israël / Israel
Water marks Meshy Koplevitch Israël / Israel



Panorama étudiant Québec+Canada
Titre / Title Réalisateur(s) / Director(s) Nationalité / Nationality
À moitié plein Camille Monette-Dubeau Québec
A Story About a Bear Who Wanted to be a Horse Calvin Brett Canada
Arsaniit Lisandre Thériault-Brunet Québec
Brainstorm Flora-Mai Du-Boisclair, Elora Lauzon, Élodie Roy, Adele Vendette Québec
Buko Meghan Ang Canada
Deep Brain Stimulation Stefan Jaroszonek Canada
Le dessert du Sahara Jari Christopherson, William Côté, Valérie Dandois, Joany Lemelin-Boucher, Anne-Marie Robert Québec
Despair Nikole Hidalgo Canada
Echoing Memory Of a Tongue Arash Akhgari Canada
Gears Alexandre Paquet Québec
Metamorphosis Melisa Badea Québec
Mickeymousing Marc-Anthony Cadieux Canada
Moon Dog Mathieu Guimond Canada
One Day at a Time Ruiting Ji Québec
Phosphenes Catherine Slilaty Canada / Québec
Pomegranate Tree Anna Maria Mouradian Canada
Le roi des oiseaux Donovan Vallant Québec
Sasquatch Alexis Hamel Québec
Temporalités Audrey Beaulé Canada
The Hoopoe And The Owls Narges Haghighat Canada
The Leaf Story Tia Joseph Canada / Québec
The Lost Soul Marie-Josée Doutre Québec
Too Short to Know Better Max Woodward Canada
Une illustration de piètre qualité de la vie sur Neptune Anne-Catherine Leblanc Québec
Vers le ravage Louis Roy Canada / Québec
Will o' the Wisp Laura Lucic Canada

 

Every year, the Sommets du cinéma d’animation presents the best animated films from Quebec, Canada and elsewhere. The program includes a selection of international titles, a solid line-up of student films directed by young artists representing the future of animation cinema, an overview of Canadian and Quebec production, retrospectives, and activities for young audiences.

In addition to screenings, the Sommets du cinéma d’animation offers a range of special activities. The festival hosts a series of original and eclectic events: exhibits, performances, discussion forums with directors and artisans, workshops, film classes, entertaining and rewarding sessions with animation professionals and renowned guests, and festive evening activities.

The Sommets du cinéma d’animation is an essential annual rendez-vous that brings together animation artists and professionals as well as movie-lovers from all over. Recognized as reals landmarks in the animation world, Montréal can certainly boast of the asset that is the Sommets­, a major event that celebrates animation in all its bold and diverse forms and that highlights the knowledge and expertise of local practitioners of this art form.

AWARDS

Grand Prize for the best film of the International Competition
Includes a cash prize of 2000$

Sommets Special Prize of the Jury

Public Award

Guy-L.-Coté Award for the best animated Canadian film
Includes a cash prize of 1500$

Framestore Award for the best film of the International Student Competition
Includes a cash prize of 1000$

Award for the best very short film (under 2:30 minutes)

For an exhaustive list of the winning films at the Sommets since 2008, please go on our Wikipedia page (in French).

ARCHIVES

Below you can find the programs since 2008  (in French only):
 

Follow us on :